Tiempo Transcurrido:
00:00

Política de privacidad

Data-Crédito Privacy Statement

Last Updated: 2022

This privacy statement describes how Data-Crédito, an Equifax Company (collectively, “Data-Crédito”, “we”, “us”, “our”) collects, uses, and shares personal data. Data-Crédito is proud to be the steward of credit information and is committed to protecting the privacy of all personal data under its control.

 

Personal Data Collected

Data-Crédito collects the following categories of personal data:

Name and contact information. Your first and last name, email address, postal address, phone number, and other similar contact information.

Identifiers. Government-issued identifiers, such as national ID number and other unique identifiers such as those associated with your device.

Demographic information. Information about you such as your age, gender, country, and preferred language.

Payment information. Information required to process payments directly to Data-Crédito, such as your payment card information including its account number and associated security code.

Financial information. Information about your financial accounts, such as outstanding balances, bank holdings, loan history, bill payment history, and insurance information. In some cases this includes corresponding account numbers.

Commercial information. Information regarding products or services you have purchased or considered purchasing, or other purchasing or spending histories or tendencies.

Internet or other similar network activity. Information regarding your browsing history, search history, and information about how you interact with our websites, applications, advertisements, or emails.

Device information. Information about the devices you use to access our websites, applications, or advertisements, such as browser, operating system type, device ID, and IP address. Your IP address may be used to identify the general geographic location of your device.

Professional or employment-related information. Information regarding your employment status, history, and compensation.

Inferences drawn from personal data. Profiles or scores developed using your personal data which reflect your preferences, characteristics, or consumer spending profile.

Public records information. Information about you lawfully made available by federal, state, or local governments. This includes information about legal proceedings in court records.

 

Our services are not aimed at consumers under 18 years of age, and Data-Crédito does not collect information regarding this demographic.

Sources of Personal Data

Data-Crédito collects and consolidates personal data of an economic, financial, banking, and commercial nature from the following sources:

Directly from you. We collect personal data through our interactions with you, such as when you contact customer support or interact with our social media accounts. We also collect personal data from you through our products, such as when you register to create an account. Some of this information is collected about your interactions, use, and experience with our products and communications.

Devices and browsers. We collect personal data through browsers and devices that interact with our websites, online services, and mobile applications.

Financial institutions. We collect personal data from companies that offer financial products or services to consumers, like loans, financial or investment advice, or insurance. This includes banks, mortgage lenders, loan brokers, some financial or investment advisors, insurance companies, and debt collectors.

Consumer credit customers. We collect personal data from businesses you permit to access your consumer credit report information in connection with a transaction between you and the business. For example, this includes retail businesses that offer branded credit cards, car dealerships that arrange or facilitate financing for your car purchase or lease, property managers that evaluate your lease application, utility and telecommunications providers, and third-party businesses that offer you access to the information in your Data-Crédito consumer credit report as part of a product or service.

Public records. We collect personal data which is sourced from public records made available by federal, state, and local governments. This includes information on real property ownership and sales history, tax assessments, secretary of state filings, court findings, and federally provided sanctions lists.


How We Use Personal Data

Business purposes

We may use or disclose the personal data we collect for one or more of the following business purposes:

      Provide, improve, and develop our products and services, which includes updating, securing, and troubleshooting, as well as providing support.

      Personalize our products and services and make recommendations.

      Advertise and market products and services to you, which includes sending promotional communications, target advertising, and presenting you relevant offers.

      To fulfill or meet the reason for which the information is provided. For example, if you provide us with personal data in order to dispute information in your consumer credit report, we may use the information to update your consumer credit report.

      To provide you with email or SMS alerts and other notices concerning our products or services, or events or news, that may be of interest to you.

      To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collections.

      To improve our websites and present their contents to you.

      For testing, research, analysis and product development.

      To detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, and prosecuting those responsible for that activity.

      For authentication purposes when you access our products or services and to help you recover forgotten passwords.

 

Sharing Personal Data

We sometimes share personal data with third parties to carry out the above business purposes, including our affiliates and service providers. We may also share your personal data with third parties to whom you consent to us disclosing your personal data. Prior to sharing personal data with these third parties, we review the services performed by each third party and require that the third party both keep personal data confidential and secure and not use it for any purpose except performing the services.

We do not share personal data collected through mobile phones for authentication purposes with third-party affiliates for marketing purposes.

We also share personal data for the following reasons:

      Disclosure for legal reasons or as necessary to protect Data-Crédito, its affiliates and others. We may release personal data to third parties: (1) to comply with valid legal requirements such as a law, regulation, search warrant, subpoena, court order, or other legal process; (2) in special cases, such as a physical threat to you or others, a threat to homeland security, a threat to our system or network; or (3) cases in which we believe it is reasonably necessary to investigate or prevent harm, fraud, abuse, or illegal conduct.

      Changes in our corporate structure. If all or part of our company is sold or merged, if we make a sale or transfer of assets, or in the unlikely event of a bankruptcy, we may transfer your information, including your personal data, to one or more third parties as part of that transaction.

 

Commercial Purposes

We use and sell personal data to nonaffiliated third parties for the following commercial purposes:

      Consumer credit reporting. We collect, use, and sell personal data when acting as a consumer reporting agency. Acting as a consumer reporting agency, we collect personal data about your creditworthiness, credit standing, credit capacity and mode of living from a variety of data furnishers, share this information with credit providers and other entities when they make decisions to extend credit or enter into transactions with you, assist lenders and other creditors with their portfolio management, insurance underwriting, and other uses at the consent of the consumer.

      Commercial credit reporting. We collect, use, and sell personal data as part of our commercial credit reporting services. These services permit our customers to make informed decisions regarding providing credit to or investing in businesses. Commercial credit reports may contain the names and other personal data of owners, principals, guarantors, or agents of the businesses.

      Fraud detection and identity management. We collect, use, and sell personal data as a part of our fraud detection, identity verification, and identity resolution services. These services help us and our customers prevent security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, and prosecute those responsible for that activity, as well as more accurately manage the account information of their customers.

      Regulatory compliance. We collect, use, and sell personal data as part of our regulatory compliance products, which help customers comply with federal, state and local laws and regulations.

      Debt recovery. We collect, use, and sell personal data as part of our debt recovery products. These products help our customers locate consumers for the purposes of collecting debts owed by the consumer.

 

Choices and Control over your Information

 

For the purposes of exercising the Right of Access to your personal data stipulated in Article 11 of Law No. 172-13, Data-Crédito has provided four (4) free reports, which any natural person may request every three months at any of the Data-Crédito branches throughout the country or through our online platform, MiData.

In order to access your personal data, you will be asked to provide information to verify your identity, which includes, but is not limited to, personal and credit data. Once your identity has been successfully validated, you will be solely responsible for your authorized user name and/or password, as well as for the information provided by MiData contained in the requested services.

In accordance with the provisions of Article 25 of Law 172-13, you may request that the data contained in your consumer credit report be modified or corrected, in the event that said data is incorrect or incomplete.

For cases in which you are not satisfied with the information published in your credit report, you can initiate the verification or correction request process from the MiData site, or go personally to the address indicated below.

Questions and concerns about the information in an individual's consumer credit report should be directed to:

Customer Service

Data-Crédito, Santo Domingo

Gaspar Polanco Street No. 314,

Ensanche Bella Vista, Santo Domingo,

Dominican Republic

Telephone: 809.533.4419

E-mail: serviciosalcliente.001@datacredito.info or afiliacion.001@datacredito.info

 

Confidentiality

Data-Crédito keeps confidentiality of the data collected from third parties, accessing them only to those who are duly and previously identified and authorized by law. Data-Crédito, in compliance with the provisions established in the Constitution of the Dominican Republic and in the Personal Data Protection Law, has implemented, through technical and process controls, the protection of the confidentiality of stored data, in order to prevent alteration and theft by unauthorized third parties.

 

Changes to this Privacy Statement

We may change this online privacy statement in the future. If we make changes to this privacy statement we will post the revised privacy statement and its effective date on this website.

 

Contact Us

If you have questions or comments about this privacy statement, please visit our Contact Form or write to the Chief Privacy and Compliance Officer, Equifax Inc., 1550 Peachtree Street, NW, Atlanta, GA 30309.  Please reference "Data-Crédito Privacy Statement," when contacting us about this privacy statement.